January 14, 2019

High quality PMP Dumps Exam Materials

Can I prepare for the PMP dumps using the Learningpdf guide for the PMP dumps? The Designing, Deploying and Managing Solutions PMP exam is a 143 questions assessment in Learningpdf that is associated with the Citrix certification. High quality PMP dumps exam materials.

PMP dumps exam

The latest PMP dumps exam (47Q&As)

QUESTION NO: 1
In which Cloud deployment model would an organization see operational expenditures grow in proportion to capital expenditures?
A. On-premise Private Cloud
B. External Private Cloud
C. Public Cloud
D. Hybrid Cloud
1Y0-371 exam Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
What is the Cloud service model offered by EMC Mozy?
A. Software-as-a-Service
B. Platform-as-a-Service
C. Infrastructure-as-a-Service
D. Virtualization-as-a-Service
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
As an organization leverages more resources from Cloud service providers, which expense of the organization would be expected to grow larger?
A. Power and energy
B. Management
C. Infrastructure
D. Operational
1Y0-371 dumps Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4
What best describes the “metered service” characteristic of Cloud computing?
A. Consumers are billed based on resource usage.
B. Services are provisioned based on their demand.
C. Metering services are created when required from the resource pools.
D. Metering services can scale up and down based on resource usage.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
Which Cloud service model allows the user to run any operating system and application?
A. Platform-as-a-Service
B. Infrastructure-as-a-Service
C. Software-as-a-Service
D. IT-as-a-Service
1Y0-371 pdf Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
Which Cloud service model is most appropriate for application development?
A. Infrastructure-as-a-Service
B. Platform-as-a-Service
C. Software-as-a-Service
D. IT-as-a-Service
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
An organization runs a proprietary operating system for its custom applications. System performance has been declining at an increasing rate. They would like to leverage a Cloud solution to address their problem. Which Cloud service model would be appropriate for them?
A. Infrastructure-as-a-Service
B. Platform-as-a-Service
C. Software-as-a-Service
D. IT-as-a-Service
1Y0-371 vce Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
Which problem is addressed by RAID technologies?
A. Data corruption
B. Data backup
C. Data loss
D. Data security
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
Which is a benefit of server clustering?
A. High CPU utilization
B. High availability
C. High memory utilization
D. High security
1Y0-371 exam Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10
Which RAID type uses parity to protect against data loss?
A. RAID 3
B. RAID 0
C. RAID 1
D. Nested
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
Which RAID types use no parity in protecting against data loss?
A. RAID 1 and Nested
B. RAID 0 and RAID 6
C. RAID 3 and RAID 5
D. RAID 5 and Nested
1Y0-371 dumps Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12
Which component retrieves data from disk in an Intelligent Storage System?
A. Front-end
B. Cache
C. LUN
D. Back-end
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13
Which component of a compute system performs the creation and control of logical storage?
A. Volume Manager
B. Operating System
C. DBMS
D. Application
1Y0-371 pdf Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14
Which is used to logically group FC ports?
A. Zone
B. VLAN
C. Mask
D. ISL
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
Which parameter uniquely identifies a switch in a SAN environment?
A. Area ID
B. Port ID
C. Domain ID
D. WWN
1Y0-371 vce Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
Which protocol is most commonly used for compute-to-compute communication?
A. TCP/IP
B. FC
C. FCIP
D. iSCSI
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
Which term is used to describe the virtual space in which all nodes communicate with each other in a SAN environment?
A. Fabric
B. Fibre Channel
C. Loop
D. Trunking
1Y0-371 exam Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
What is a benefit of an Object based storage system?
A. It uses multiple object IDs for high security
B. It provides fast replication
C. It ensures data integrity
D. It enables fast backup
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
Which are components of FCoE?
A. Converged Network Adapter and Fibre Channel Forwarder
B. Bridging and E_port
C. E_port and Zoning
D. TCP/IP and Fibre Channel
1Y0-371 dumps Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20
A compute resource is accessing data from storage over a network at the block level. Which statement is true about the associated file system?
A. It is managed by the compute resource.
B. It is managed by the storage.
C. It is part of the network.
D. It is managed by the application.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
Which enables distributed FC SAN islands to interconnect over a WAN?
A. FCoE
B. CEE
C. ISCSI
D. FCIP
1Y0-371 pdf Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
Which FC port type is located on the compute system’s HBA?
A. N_port
B. E_port
C. F_port
D. G_port
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Which port type should be designated to allow an FC switch port to automatically determine its functionality during initialization?
A. G_port
B. N_port
C. F_port
D. E_port
1Y0-371 vce Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24
What does the Recovery Time Objective (RTO) define?
A. Amount of data loss that a business can endure between an outage and recovery
B. Period of time by which systems and applications must be recovered after an outage
C. Number of applications that are mission critical for a business to recover after an outage
D. Period of time needed to detect a fault and determine its cause prior to recovery
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
An administrator wants to perform replication between heterogeneous storage arrays over a WAN. Which technology should you recommend to the administrator?
A. SAN-based replication
B. Three site replication
C. Array-based replication
D. Silvering
1Y0-371 exam Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
What is a key advantage of pointer-based, full volume replication in Copy on First Access (COFA) mode compared to Full Volume mirroring?
A. The replica device size is smaller than the original.
B. The source device is not required for restore.
C. The replica is immediately accessible.
D. The replica only holds pointers to the source data.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27
Which data center management activity ensures business continuity by eliminating single points of failure?
A. Availability management
B. Capacity management
C. Performance management
D. Security management
1Y0-371 dumps Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
Which is a key benefit of implementing an ILM strategy?
A. Lower total cost of ownership
B. Lower recovery time
C. High performance
D. High security
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29
Which metric can be used for monitoring performance bottlenecks?
A. Number of replication task failures
B. Number of I/Os to the disk
C. Number of login failures
D. Number of used and free ports on a switch
1Y0-371 pdf Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
A storage administrator receives an alert message that a new LUN has been created. Based on severity, how should this alert be classified?
A. Warning
B. Fatal
C. Information
D. Normal
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
A storage administrator receives an alert message that a disk has failed. Based on severity, how should this alert be classified?
A. Fatal
B. Warning
C. Information
D. Normal
1Y0-371 vce Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32
Which is a benefit provided by Hyper-threading in a virtualized server environment?
A. Improved CPU utilization
B. Logical CPU load balancing
C. Improved memory utilization
D. Improved virtual machine security
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
Transparent page sharing is employed in a compute system. What occurs if a write to a shared page is attempted?
A. Data is overwritten on the page.
B. A shared copy of the page is created.
C. The shared page size is extended.
D. A private copy of the page is created.
1Y0-371 exam Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34
What is the key function of the balloon driver in the memory ballooning technique?
A. To demand memory from guest OS and later relinquish it under the control of the hypervisor
B. To demand memory from the hypervisor and later relinquish it under the control of the virtual machine
C. To extend memory using a swap file under the control of the hypervisor
D. To extend memory using a swap file under the control of the virtual machine
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35
What happens to a swap file if the associated virtual machine is powered off?
A. The swap file is deleted.
B. The content of the swap file is preserved.
C. The swap file is emptied.
D. The swap file remains open for use by the hypervisor.
1Y0-371 dumps Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
What is required to convert a physical machine to a virtual machine when using cold mode?
A. Converter switch
B. Converter Boot CD
C. Converter server
D. Converter agent
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
What is the correct sequence of steps for performing cold conversion from a physical machine to a virtual machine (VM)?
A. The converter application creates a new VM on the destination physical machine.
B. The converter application copies volumes from the source machine to the destination machine.
C. Boot the source machine from the converter boot CD and use converter software to define conversion parameters.
D. The converter application installs the required drivers to allow the OS to boot from the VM and personalizes the VM.
1Y0-371 pdf Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38
How does a virtual machine appear to a hypervisor?
A. As a discrete set of files
B. As a physical machine
C. As a remote server
D. As a file system
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
Which type of hypervisor is recommended if the organization’s primary concern is performance of virtual machines?
A. Bare-metal
B. Hosted
C. Built-in
D. Encapsulated
1Y0-371 vce Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40
Which statement is true about a virtual machine (VM) swap file?
A. It stores the state of the VM BIOS.
B. It exists only when the VM is running.
C. It stores configuration information of VMs.
D. It is used for troubleshooting VMs.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41
Which component provides the ability to power off the virtual machine?
A. Virtual Machine Console
B. Virtual Machine Monitor
C. Virtual Machine Controller
D. Virtual Machine BIOS
1Y0-371 exam Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42
What is a function of Virtual Machine Monitor?
A. Binary translation
B. File system management
C. Virtual machine troubleshooting
D. Process scheduling
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
Which component optimally assigns physical CPU resources to virtual machines?
A. Guest OS kernel
B. CPU load balancer
C. Hypervisor scheduler
D. Virtual machine controller
1Y0-371 dumps Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44
An administrator decides to power on a virtual machine (VM) that has less memory available in a resource pool than the configured reservation parameter. What would be the expected outcome?
A. The VM will fail to power on.
B. The VM will crash after boot up.
C. The VM will power on in safe mode.
D. The VM will power on normally but perform poorly.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
Which statement about automated storage tiering is true?
A. Data movement is performed non-disruptively.
B. Total size of the required storage is reduced.
C. It provides automated storage provisioning.
D. It is performed only within a storage array.
1Y0-371 pdf Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
Which network component performs physical-to-virtual volume mapping?
A. Logical Volume Manager
B. Virtualization appliance
C. Virtual Machine File System
D. Virtual machine
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
What are the three deployment models offered by EMC VPLEX?
A. Local, metro, and geo
B. Local, remote, and multi-site
C. Local, remote, and geo
D. Local, metro, and wide
1Y0-371 vce Answer: A
Explanation:

We have thousands of success stories. Our dumps are reliable, and the answers and explanations for each question are provided through our experts to help you understand the concept and pass the PMP certification exam. learningpdf exam dumps are up to date.

Tagged on: